General Information

Pierre Valiron Memorial Day

Scientific Programme

Key Dates

Venue and Access
Accomodations
Registration
Contributed Talks
Financial Support
Speakers

Scientific Programme

 

Scientific Programme (September, 6, 2010):

Abstracts will be made available at the first day of the meeting.

Wednesday 6 October
8:30 - 9:00
Registration
9:00 - 9:30
Welcome and Introduction by N. Mason and Local Organizers
9:30 - 13:00
WG1 Session
9:30 - 10:00
Astrochemical puzzles in quiescent molecular clouds by P. Caselli
10:00 - 10:20
Isomers of CHNO in the computer, laboratory, and space by M. Mladenovic
10:20 - 10:40
Processes of astrochemically relevant molecules in cold He droplets by S. Denifl
10:40 - 11:10
Coffee Break
11:10 - 11:40
Experimental investigations of radical-radical reactions using supersonic flows by I. Sims
11:40 - 12:10
Crossed-beam experiments on radical-neutral reactions at low relative kinetic energies by M. Costes
12:10 - 12:40
Low-energy inelastic collisions with Stark decelerated molecular beams by B. van de Meerakker
12:40 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 14:30
Crucial radical-neutral and radical-radical processes by V. Wakelam
14:30 - 14:50
Deuterium chemistry: measuring the age of prestellar cores by L. Pagani
14:50 - 15:10
The collisional coefficients of HCN/HNC/CN - H2 systems by F. Lique
   
15:10 - 18:30
WG2 Session
15:10 - 15:40
Pollution in the Interstellar Medium: the journey of AGB stars to Planetary Nebulae by L. Cerrigone
15:40 - 16:00
Emission of organic ion species from water ice induced by 1.5 MeV N2+ ions by A. de Barros
16:00 - 16:20
Kinetic studies on low-temperature solid-state reactions by P. Theule
16:20 - 16:50
Coffee Break
16:50 - 17:10
The formation of carbon dioxide in molecular cores by J. Noble
17:10 - 17:30
Gas temperature dependent sticking of hydrogen and deuterium molecules on cold amorphous water ice and silicate surfaces of interstellar interest by H. Chaabouni
17:30 - 17:50
Formation of methylformate after cosmic ion irradiation of icy grain mantles by P. Modica
17:50 - 18:10
Photodesorption of ices: a wavelength-dependent study by E. Fayolle
18:10 - 18:30
Formation of molecular hydrogen on silicates in conditions pertinent to the interstellar medium by J-L Lemaire
   
19:00 - 20:30
Guided visit to the Grenoble museum: the 20th century collection (hours approximate)
   
Thursday 7 October
9:00 - 12:20
WG2 Session: cont.
9:00 - 9:30
Interstellar ices: energetic processes by A. Domaracka
9:30 - 9:50
Adsorption of small organic molecules on water ice and astrophysical implications by M. Bertin
9:50 - 10:10
Studies of sulphur containing model interstellar ices by W. Brown
10:10 - 10:30
Changes in the morpholgy of interstellar ice analogues after hydrogen exposure by M. Accolla
10:30 - 10:50
The fate of S-bearing species after ion irradiation of interstellar icy grain mantles by M. Garozzo
10:50 - 11:20
Coffee Break
11:20 - 11:40
Theoretical investigation of the formation of H2CO in the interstellar medium: a water assisted reaction by P. Peters
11:40 - 12:00
Tunnelling in Space by F. Goumans
12:00 - 12:20
Nano-silicates: unidentified depleted oxygen reservoir? by S. Bromley
   
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
   
14:00 - 17:20
WG3 Session
14:00 - 14:30
Aerosols in Titan atmosphere by R. Thissen
14:30 - 14:50
Atmospheric pressure discharge measurements in N2-CH4 gaseous mixture by G. Horvath
14:50 - 15:10
Formation of nitriles and imines in the atmosphere of Titan by N. Balucani
15:10 - 15:40
Theories of planetary atmospheres by F. Selsis
15:40 - 16:00
Searching for spectral signatures of biological aerosols in the planetary atmosphere using FTIR technique by M. Blecka
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 16:50
Dynamical role of metastable anions from carbon-rich molecules in planetary atmospheres by F. Gianturco
16:50 - 17:20
Methane on Mars: the current situation by C. Muller
   
17:30 - 18:30
Herschel session
17:30 - 18:00
The revolution of the Herschel high spectral resolution in the THz region by E. Caux
18:00 - 18:30
Herschel observations of water by E. van Dishoeck
20:00 - 23:00
Dinner Conference: cable car and dinner at 'Le Pèr'GRAS', La Bastille, Grenoble
   
Friday 8 October
9:00 - 13:00
Herschel Session - cont.
9:00 - 9:30
Excitation of water: theory versus experiments by L. Wiesenfeld
9:30 - 10:00
Herschel observations of molecules in star forming regions by D. Lis
10:00 - 10:30
Spectroscopy of molecules in the THz region by H. Müller
10:30 - 10:50
CCSD(T) stuffy of the far-infrared spectrum of complex molecules: DME and EME by M. Senent
10:50 - 11:10
Rovibrational structure of the HeCO+ van der Waals complex by M. Mladenovic
11:10 - 11:40
Coffee Break
11:40 - 12:10
Herschel observations of molecules in diffuse ISM by M. Gerin
12:10 - 12:40
Modelling and interpreting molecular observations of diffuse and star forming gas by S. Viti
12:40 - 13:00
Herschel observations of molecules in protostellar shocks by B. Lefloch
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 17:50
New highlights in astrochemistry session
14:30 - 15:00
New tools, new challenges by E. Herbst
15:00 - 15:30
The European network LASSIE by M. McCoustra
15:30 - 16:00
The ALMA project by L. Testi
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:00
Meeting Wrap-up by N. Mason

 

 

 


Copyright © 2010 LAOG, Université Joseph Fourier